ইংরেজি গ্রামার কুইজ – English Grammar Quiz

ইংরেজি গ্রামার কুইজ

Question : My parents are going to China _____ a holiday _____ September.

[A] in; at
[B] for; in
[C] so; that
[D] for; during

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [B] for; in

Question : To regret is to be ____.

[A] Sorry
[B] Sorrowful
[C] Tragic
[D] Sad

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [A] Sorry

Question : He wanted to ______ out.

[A] call
[B] ask
[C] want
[D] order

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [A] call

Question : The thief _____ with the ornaments.

[A] Made off
[B] Made up
[C] Made out
[D] Made away

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [C] Made out

Question : Those bright yellow football boots really

[A] stand up
[B] stand down
[C] stand out
[D] None of these

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [C] stand out

Question : She hurried to the supermarket _____ she might get some things _____ it closed.

[A] for; by
[B] so that; at
[C] so that; before
[D] in order to; before

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [C] so that; before

Question : We should ______ for a rainy day.

[A] Put something by
[B] Put things off
[C] Put down
[D] Put into

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [A] Put something by

Question : To bungle is to ____.

[A] Blunder
[B] Confuse
[C] Mistake
[D] Erase

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [B] Confuse

Question : Traveling _____ air is faster than traveling _____ sea.

[A] on; on
[B] by; by
[C] in; on
[D] by; at

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [B] by; by

Question : The senior officer was angry ____ the sobordinates.

[A] on
[B] with
[C] upon
[D] against

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [B] with

Question : The boss simply could not _______ his inefficiency anymore.

[A] put off
[B] put across
[C] put down
[D] put up with

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [D] put up with

Question : He is sure to come _____ when I pour water over his head.

[A] round
[B] over
[C] on
[D] by

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [A] round

Question : The concluding part of a literary work is called

[A] Epigraph
[B] Epitaph
[C] Conclusion
[D] Epilogue

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [D] Epilogue

Question : Competitors ____ the globe took part in the game.

[A] from
[B] over
[C] around
[D] across

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [C] around

Question : One who knows all is called

[A] Scholarly
[B] Omniscient
[C] Learned
[D] Erudite

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [B] Omniscient

Question : A person out to destroy the government is known as

[A] a terrorist
[B] an anarchist
[C] a militant
[D] an extremist

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [B] an anarchist

Question : You can _______ words in a dictionary.

[A] look after
[B] look up
[C] look up to
[D] None of these

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [B] look up

Question : A drawback usually observed in women is called

[A] Female
[B] Feminine
[C] Womanish
[D] Womanly

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [C] Womanish

Question : Our gateman is a man of enormous size.

[A] Healthy
[B] Tall
[C] Gigantic
[D] Big

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [C] Gigantic

Question : We all ____ an unknown danger before us.

[A] Foresaw
[B] predicted
[C] anticipated
[D] apprehended

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [D] apprehended

Question : Synonym of Vie.

[A] Complete
[B] Withdraw
[C] Lazy
[D] Enjoy

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [A] Complete

Question : Please attend _____ this matter immediately. It is urgent.

[A] at
[B] to
[C] on
[D] with

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [B] to

Question : My grandmother died _____ ৭p.m. _____ ১২ August ১৯৮৯.

[A] at; in
[B] at; on
[C] in; on
[D] by; during

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [B] at; on

Question : Synonym of Fetter.

[A] Free
[B] Shackle
[C] Strengthen
[D] Fat

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [B] Shackle

Question : Synonym of Maul.

[A] Rough
[B] Smooth handling
[C] Not handling
[D] A shop

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [A] Rough

Question : Synonym of Deluge.

[A] Dry
[B] Less
[C] Flood
[D] None of these

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [C] Flood

Question : Synonym of Gist.

[A] Elaborate
[B] Good
[C] Essence
[D] Bad

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [C] Essence

Question : Synonym of Limpid.

[A] Cloudy
[B] Enjoy
[C] Sorrow
[D] Clear

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [D] Clear

Question : You can rely _____ him to be there whenever you need him.

[A] at
[B] in
[C] on
[D] with

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [C] on

Question : The bus was nearly full so it was difficult to

[A] get in
[B] get on
[C] get up
[D] None of these

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [B] get on

Question : They decided to ______ his number in the yellow pages.

[A] Look at
[B] Look into
[C] Look onto
[D] Lookup

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [D] Lookup

Question : Synonym of Innate.

[A] To smell something
[B] Existing since birth
[C] To run
[D] To borrow

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [B] Existing since birth

Question : The beautiful lady compared ____ the moon by the poet.

[A] to
[B] of
[C] like
[D] with

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [D] with

Question : A government of the richest class is called

[A] Monarchy
[B] Aristocracy
[C] Plutocracy
[D] Oligarchy

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [B] Aristocracy

Question : That song has already _______ €৭ million.

[A] made
[B] made up
[C] made out
[D] None of these

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [A] made

Question : I intend to visit my grandparents _____ this weekend.

[A] by
[B] on
[C] for
[D] during

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [D] during

Question : You should not put _____ doing something until the very last minute.

[A] of
[B] off
[C] on
[D] over

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [B] off

Question : Our plane _____ thirty minutes late.

[A] took off
[B] took up
[C] took out
[D] None of these

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [A] took off

Question : Synonym of Debilitate.

[A] Neat and Clean
[B] To Weaken
[C] To Strengthen
[D] To Discourage

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [B] To Weaken

Question : I finally received the letter which I had been waiting _____ .

[A] for
[B] at
[C] on
[D] to

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [A] for

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

error: Alert: Content is protected !!